Schedule of Meetings - 2019 Calendar Year

COMMITTEE/BOARD MONTH DATE TIME VENUE SECRETARY/RECORDER

University Council

Thursday

March
June
November
28th, 2019
27th, 2019
7th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Registrar
Mr. George Debrie

Finance Committee

Tuesday

March
June
October
19th, 2019
25th, 2019
29th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Registrar
Mr. George Debrie

Development Committee

Thursday

February
June
October
21st, 2019
20th, 2019
24th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Registrar
Mr. George Debrie

Tender Committee

Wednesday

March
June
August
November
12th, 2019
19th, 2019
31st, 2019
6th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Mr. Duke A. Fredua

Audit Committee

Tuesday

March
June
November
12th, 2019
18th, 2019
12th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Mr. Rashid Yakubu

Academic Board

Thursday

February
July
September
28th, 2019
4th, 2019
12th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Academic Board Room Registrar
Mr. N. I. Abubakar
Ms. Ruhia Abdulai
Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Executive Committee of Academic Board

Friday

March
June
August
October
22nd 2019
7th 2019
23rd 2019
25th 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Council Chamber
Registrar
Mr. N. I. Abubakar
Ms. Ruhia Abdulai
Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Senior Members Appointments and promotions Board

January
April
July
October
21st–24th, 2019
1st-4th, 2019
22th-25th, 2019
21st–24th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Room 147
Room 147
Room 147
Room 147
Registrar
Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko
Mr. Yussif Abdallah

Senior Staff Appointments and promotions Board

February
July
November
4th–17th, 2019
15th–18th, 2019
11th–14th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Room 147
Room 147
Room 147
Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko
Mr. Yussif Abdallah

Junior Staff Appointments and promotions Board

February
August
September
19th–20th, 2019
12th–15th, 2019
3rd–8th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Room 147
Room 147
Room 147
Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko
Mr. Yussif Abdallah

Library Board

Wednesday

April
August
5th, 2019
14th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Nyankpala Campus
Nyankpala Campus
Mr. Rashid Yakubu

Security Committee

Friday

February
May
August
15th, 2019
3rd, 2019
16th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. C. Tampah-Naah

Welfare Services Committee

Thursday

April
July
September
4th, 2019
4th, 2019
5th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. Samuel Awugah

Health Services Board

Friday

March
June
15th, 2019
8th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. Kassim Bawah
Mr. Joseph Attiah

Publications Board

Friday

February
September
22nd, 2019
6th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Ms. S S. Belko
Mr. Ayuba Ibrahim

Research & Conferences Committee

Tuesday

March
August
12th, 2019
27th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mrs. E. Araba Antwi

Housing Committee

Wednesday

April

October

24th, 2019
2nd, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Dr. Akibu Abdulai

Scholarships Committee

Wednesday

March
August
13th, 2019
7th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko
Mr. Bawa Kassim

Estimates Committee

Monday

February
June
4th, 2019
13th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. B. B. Ayarna
Ms. Juliana A. Buame

Transport Committee

Monday

February
May
November
18th, 2019
27th, 2019
4th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. Joseph Attiah

Campus Residence Boards

Wednesday

June
November
5th, 2019
27th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Faculty Officers on the Campuses

Board of Graduate Studies

Wednesday

February
July
September
13th, 2019
17th, 2019
27th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
SAR, Graduate School

Institute Interdisciplinary Research and Consultancy Services

Tuesday

March
May
August
12th, 2019
28th, 2019
6th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
SAR, IIRaCS

Estate Management Committee

Thursday

April
July
4th, 2019
25th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Dr. Akibu Abdulai
Mr. Samuel Awugah

Convocation

Monday, Tuesday & Thursday

June 2nd Week:
Monday
Monday
Tuesday
Thursday

9:00am
2:00pm
10:00am
10:00am

Tamale
Nyankpala
Navrongo
Wa
Registrar
Mr. George Debrie
Mr. N. I. Abubakar
Mr. Rashid Yakubu

Central Residence Board

Thursday

August 8th, 2019 10:00am Conference Room Mr. Kassim Bawa
Ms. E.Boye Kuranchie

Ethics Committee

Tuesday

March
May
August
November
12th, 2019
28th, 2019
6th, 2019
5th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. Paul A. Nabila
Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Information and Communication Technology Committee

Thursday

April
July
September
4th, 2019
4th, 2019
5th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
Ms Adika Mahama

Faculty of Agriculture Board

Thursday

February
May
July
October
7th, 2019
2th, 2019
25th, 2019
24th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Nyankpala Campus Faculty Officer

Faculty of Integrated Development Studies Board

Thursday

February
April
June
November
28th, 2019
25th 2019
27th 2019
8st 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Wa Campus Faculty Officer

School of Medicine & Health Sciences Board

Thursday

February
May
July
October
14th, 2019
2th, 2019
4th, 2019
24th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Tamale Campus School Officer

School of Engineering Board

Friday

February
July
August
November
22nd, 2019
5th, 2019
9th, 2019
22nd, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Nyankpala Campus School Officer

Faculty of Planning and Land Management Board

Friday

February
May
July
October
15th, 2019
10th, 2019
19th, 2019
18th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Wa Campus Faculty Officer

Faculty of Applied Sciences Board

Friday

February
May
July
October
15th, 2019
17th, 2019
19th, 2019
18th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Navrongo Campus Faculty Officer

Faculty of Natural Resources and Environment Board

Tuesday

February
June
August
October
26th, 2019
4th, 2019
6th, 2019
15th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Nyankpala Campus Faculty Officer

Faculty of Agribusiness and Communication Sciences Board

Wednesday

February
May
July
October
6th, 2019
1st, 2019
3rd, 2019
19th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Nyankpala Campus Faculty Officer

Faculty of Education Board

Friday

February
July
August
October
22nd, 2019
5th, 2019
9th, 2019
25th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Tamale Campus Faculty Officer

School of Business and Law Board

Friday

February
July
August
November
22nd, 2019
5th, 2019
78th, 2019
22nd, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Wa Campus School Officer

Faculty of Mathematical Sciences Board

Friday

February
June
August
October
15th, 2019
8th, 2019
16th, 2019
19th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Navrongo Campus Faculty Officer

Faculty of Earth and Environmental Sciences Board

Friday

February
July
August
October
22nd, 2019
5th, 2019
9th, 2019
25th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
9:00am
Navrongo Campus Faculty Officer

Academic Programmes Committee

Wednesday

February
June
October
6th, 2019
5th, 2019
9th, 2019
10:00am
10:00am
10:00am
Conference Room
Conference Room
Conference Room
Mr. N. I. Abubakar
Mr. Yidana Zakaria
Ms. Ruhia Abdulai

Matriculation

Sandwich/Distance

Regular/Full-Time

July

October

2019

2019

9:00am

9:00am

Tamale Campus
Nyankpala Campus
Navrongo Campus
Wa Campus

Congregation

Saturday

November 9th, 2019
16th, 2019
9:00am
9:00am
Wa Campus
Tamale Campus