COMMITTEE/BOARD

 

MONTH

 

DATE

 

TIME

 

VENUE

 

Secretary/Recorder

University Council

Thursday

March

June

November

23rd , 2017

22nd, 2017

2nd , 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Registrar

Mr. George Debrie

Finance Committee

Tuesday

March

June

October

21st , 2017

20th , 2017

31st , 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Registrar

Mr. George Debrie

Development Committee

Thursday

February

June

October

23rd, 2017

1st , 2017

26th, 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Registrar

Mr. George Debrie

Entity Tender Committee

Wednesday

March

June

November

22nd, 2017

21st , 2017

1st , 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Mr. George Debrie

Audit Report Implementation Committee (ARIC)

Tuesday

March

June

September

November

14th 2017

6th 2017

5th2017

14th2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Mr. Rashid Yakubu

Academic Board

Thursday

February

July

November

16th 2017

6th 2017

2rd 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Academic Board Room

Registrar

Mr. N. I. Abubakar

Ms. Ruhia Abdulai

Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Executive Committee of Academic Board

Friday

February

June

August

October

24th 2017

9th 2017

25th 2017

27th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Council Chamber

Registrar

Mr. N. I. Abubakar

Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Ms. Ruhia Abdulai

Senior Members Appointments and promotions Board

March

July

October

14th – 17st 2017

4th - 7th 2017

3rd - 6th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Room 147

Room 147

Room 147

Registrar

Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko

Mrs. E. Araba Antwi

Mr. Yussif Abdallah

Senior Staff Appointments and promotions Board

February

July

November

7th – 10th 2017

18th – 21st 2017

14th – 17th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Room 147

Room 147

Room 147

Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko

Ms. E. Araba Antwi

Mr. Yussif Abdallah

Junior Staff Appointments and promotions Board

February

August September

22nd –23rd 2017

16th – 17th 2017

6th –78th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Room 147

Room 147

Room 147

Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko

Ms. E. Araba Antwi

Mr. Yussif Abdallah

Library Board

Wednesday

April

August

5th 2017

16th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Nyankpala Campus

Nyankpala Campus

Mr. Rashid Yakubu

Security Committee

Friday

February

May

August

17th 2017

5th 2017

18th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Christopher Tampah-Naah

Welfare Services Committee

Thursday

April

July

September

6th 2017

6th 2017

7th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr.Samuel Awugah

Ms Lawrencia Kannia

Health Services Board

Friday

March

June

17th 2017

2nd 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Kassim Bawah

Mr. Joseph Attiah

Publications Board

Friday

February

September

24th 2017

1st 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Ms. Sauda Belko S.

Ms. Ayuba Ibrahim

Research & Conferences Committee

Tuesday

March

August

7th 2017

29th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mrs. E. Araba Antwi

Housing Committee

Wednesday

April

October

26th 2017

4th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Akibu Abdulai

Scholarships Committee

Wednesday

March

August

1st 2017

9th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Dr. Iddrisu M. Tanko

Ms. Vida Adika

Estimates Committee

Monday

February

June

6th 2017

19th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Bashiru B. Ayarna

Ms. Juliana Abila

Transport Committee

Monday

February

May

November

20th 2017

29th 2017

6th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. J.D. Thompson

Campus Residence Board

Wednesday

June

November

7th 2017

29th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Faculty Officers on the Campuses

Board of Graduate Studies

Wednesday

February

July

September

15th 2017

19th 2017

27th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Snr Assistant Registrar, Graduate School

Institute for Interdisciplinary Research and Consultancy Services

Tuesday

March

May

August

7th 2017

30th 2017

8th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Senior Assistant Registrar, IIRaCS

Estate Management Committee

Thursday

April

July

6th 2017

27th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Akibu Abdulai

Mr. Samuel Awugah

Convocation

Monday, Tuesday & Thursday

June

 

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Tamale

Navrongo

Wa

Registrar

Mr. George Debrie

Mr. N. I. Abubakar

Mr. Rashid Yakubu

Central Residence Board

Thursday

August

10th 2017

10.00 am

Conference Room

Mr. Kassim Bawa

Ethics Committee

Tuesday

March

May

August

November

7th 2017

30th 2017

8th 2017

7th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Paul A. Nabila

Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Faculty of Agriculture Board

Thursday

February

May

July

October

9th 2017

4th 2017

27th 2017

29th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Nyankpala Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Integrated Development Studies Board

Thursday

February

April

June

November

9th 2017

27th 2017

29th 2017

2nd 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Wa Campus

Faculty Officer

School of Medicine & Health Sciences Board

Thursday

February

May

July

October

15th 2017

4th 2017

6th 2017

26th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Tamale Campus

Faculty Officer

School of Allied Health Sciences Board

Tuesday

March

June

September

November

14th 2017

6th 2017

5th2017

14th 2017

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Tamale Campus

Faculty Officer

School of Engineering Board

Friday

February

July

August

November

24th 2017

7th 2017

11th 2017

24th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Nyankpala Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Planning and Land Management Board

Friday

February

May

July

October

17th 2017

19th 2017

21st 2017

20th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Wa Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Applied Sciences Board

Friday

February

May

July

October

17th 2017

19th 2017

21st 2017

27th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Navrongo Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Renewable Natural Resources Board

Tuesday

February

June

August

October

28th 2017

6th 2017

8th 2017

13th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Nyankpala Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Agribusiness and Communication Sciences Board

Wednesday

February

May

July

October

8th 2017

3rd 2017

5th 2017

25th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Nyankpala Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Education Board

Friday

February

July

August

October

24th 2017

7th 2017

11th 2017

23rd 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Tamale Campus

Faculty Officer

School of Business and Law Board

Friday

February

July

August

November

24th 2017

7th 2017

11th 2017

24th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Wa Campus

Faculty Officer

Faculty of Mathematical Sciences Board

Friday

February

June

August

October

17th 2017

2nd 2017

18th 2017

27th 2017

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

09.00 am

Navrongo Campus

Faculty Officer

Academic Programmes Committee

Wednesday

February

June

October

8th 2017

7th 2017

11th 2016

10.00 am

10.00 am

10.00 am

Conference Room

Conference Room

Conference Room

Mr. Nurudeen I. Abubakar

Mr. Yidana Zakaria

Congregation

Saturdays

November

11th 2016

18th 2016

 

Wa Campus

Tamale Campus